CTS Library

Loan Periods and Renewals

The standard loan periods and renewals for circulating materials are as follows:

• Alumni/ae and Community Patrons -- 21 days and 10 renewals;  
• Current CTS Students, Faculty, Staff, and Trustees -- until the end of the current semester and 5 renewals; and
• PALNI and ALI patrons -- 60 days, and 1 renewal.

Accountability for Loans

Borrowers are responsible for returning all materials checked out in their name on time and in good condition. Borrowers will be liable for replacement fees for materials lost or damaged while materials are checked out to them. Library cards are to be used only by the patron named on the card.

If materials are needed for longer than the normal borrowing period, you may renew them via My Account under "Library Links" at the upper-right of the CTS library online catalog. You may also renew items via email at circulation@cts.edu, by phone at 317-931-2361, or in person at the CTS Library circulation desk.

Returning Library Materials

The CTS Library has a book drop outside the Chapel entrance. Please DO NOT return Course Reserve material in the drop box.

Overdue/Lost Materials

Items that are not returned by the due date are considered overdue. The overdue fine is 25 cents per item per day, up to a maximum of $10 per item. Fines accrue each calendar day, whether or not the library is open. Material not returned 21 days after the due date is considered lost and patrons will be charged a $50 replacement fee per item.  Patron borrowing privileges are suspended until the fees are paid. If the material is returned, the replacement fee will be removed.  However, the overdue fine still needs to be paid (up to a maximum of $10 per item).

Holds for Requested Material

A hold enables a borrower to reserve the next use of an item that is currently in circulation. Several patrons may place a hold on the same item; a queue, by request date, will be used to distribute the item fairly. A patron will be notified via email of the item’s availability when it is returned.  

Recalls

Except for reserve items, all other borrowed materials are subject to recall if another patron places a hold on the item. Patrons will be emailed when a recall has been put in place. Recalled items must be returned to the library within 7 days of the recall notice being sent. Patrons requesting items will be notified via email of the item’s availability when it is returned.

Account Blocks

Blocks are placed on a patron’s record to suspend privileges until materials are returned and/or financial obligations are cleared. Patrons with faculty privileges are not assessed fines, but they are responsible for replacement costs. Long overdue materials will result in computer-generated blocks, as will non-compliance with recall notices. Patrons who repeatedly violate library policies or disrupt library operations may have their borrowing privileges suspended at the discretion of the Director of Library and Information Services.

Interlibrary Loan (ILL)

This service is available only to CTS faculty (including emeriti), CTS staff, and currently enrolled CTS students. If the CTS Library does not own a book or journal article that a patron needs, the material may be requested through interlibrary loan by filling out this ILL request form with appropriate information.

Course Reserves

The Reserve system allows professors to make class material available in the library for a short term loan period in order for all members of the class to have access. Items on reserve are located at the Circulation Desk and may be checked out for 2 hours. Overnight checkout is also an option. Holds and recalls may not be placed on these items nor may they be renewed. A limit of three reserve items can be checked out at any time. Availability of reserve items can be access from the CTS Library online catalog under Course Reserves. A $1.00 charge is incurred for every hour (or portion thereof) after the time due.

Research Services

The staff of the CTS Library is available to provide assistance to library users in finding information, using the library's online catalog, and using electronic databases. The Public Services Specialists may be consulted in person, by telephone at (317)-931-2361, or by real-time chat, during business hours. Or, they may be reached by e-mail at circulation@cts.edu. Appointments for research assistance may be made by contacting the one of the Public Services Specialist.

Archives and Special Collections

The Archives and Special Collections include three major collections: (1) the Stone-Campbell collection, which includes materials in many formats of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) and related groups; (2) the Rare Book Collection, including Bibles, works about the Bible, works of theology and history, and other materials printed between the early 16th and early 19th centuries; and (3) the Institutional Archive, including materials in many formats related to the history of Christian Theological Seminary.

Due to the nature of this collection, these materials do not circulate.

Access to the Archives and Special Collections is by appointment only.  Please contact Dr. Scott Seay, Director of Library and Information Services, at sseay@cts.edu or 317-931-2347.

The Congregational Resource Center (CRC)

The CRC is an ecumenical educational resource center, and material in the CRC is available to anyone with a CTS Library card; CTS students do not need a separate CRC borrowing card. This collection contains religious education curricula, worship resources, and material on ministry to adults, youth, and children. To access this collection, contact the Circulation Desk in person, by telephone at (317)-931-2361, or by real-time chat, during business hours; or by e-mail at circulation@cts.edu.

Email Notification

The CTS Library corresponds with library patrons via email whenever possible. CTS students, staff, and faculty must use their CTS email account to receive official communications from the Seminary. Recall and hold notices are sent via email. Alumni/ae and Community Patrons should provide an email address when applying for a library card and notify Circulation staff of any change.

Photocopies / Printouts

A photocopier/printer is located near the Reference and CRC Collections. Students, faculty and staff use their CTS ID cards to pay for copies and printouts. Photocopying and printing services are available to  Alumni/ae and Community Patrons, and charges are posted near the copy machine.

Wireless Network

Members of the CTS community and guest patrons may access a wireless network in the library using their personal laptop, tablet, or smartphone.

Off Campus Access

Most of the Library’s eResources can be accessed from off campus by CTS faculty, students, and staff. You will be prompted to enter the 11-digit number from the barcode from the front of your CTS ID card. Please call the Circulation Desk at 317-931-2361 if you need assistance.

Services for Patrons with Disabilities

All library staff, especially Public Services Specialists at the Circulation Desk, will gladly assist all patrons with disabilities access the materials and services offered in the Library. Please just ask for assistance!

In order best to serve our entire campus community the following guidelines have been established for all patrons using CTS Library. Patrons not willing to adhere to these guidelines will be asked to leave the library and/or lose library privileges.

Quiet Study Space

In addition to providing information resources, the library is a place to study. Excessive noise is distracting. Normal conversation is permissible around the Circulation Desk and in the stacks. The area behind the glass doors, which houses the Reference Collection and Congregational Resource Center, is considered a "quiet zone." Please be considerate of others and pursue your library activities as quietly as possible. 

Cell Phones

In consideration of other patrons, use of cell phones is prohibited in the CTS Library. Silence the ringer before entering the library. If you must take a call, please exit the library before answering.

Food and Drink

Food is not permitted anywhere in the CTS Library. Drinks are permitted as long as they are in a covered container. Please use caution when drinking and using library materials and equipment.

Children in the Library

Children age 12 and under must be accompanied by an adult at all times when visiting the CTS Library.

The CTS Library operates according to the ethical standards of the American Library Association, especially those concerning: 

• Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
• Intellectual Freedom
• Privacy and Confidentiality

For more information please consult the section on advocacy on the website of the American Library Association.